ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026
Barratta is a regional centre in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 12, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 629 km from the Sydney CBD, Barratta is a regional area in New South Wales. The median household income is $116,948 per year.
Above-average earnings in Barratta support sustained property values. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.
Official Australia Post postcode for Barratta. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.
Australia Post Postcode Finder →Usual resident population at the most recent census.
Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.
Find schools near Barratta on My School →Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.
Barratta is a smaller community of 12 — about 0% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $116,948/year runs 20% above the New South Wales suburb median of $97,552, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Barratta is 629 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.
How Barratta stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Barratta sits above the state median; negative means below.
| Metric | Barratta | NSW median | Δ vs state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 12 | 5,325 | -100% |
| Median household income | $116,948/yr | $97,552/yr | +20% |
| Distance to CBD | 629 km | 45 km | +1298% |
Pre-inspection briefing for Barratta — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.
Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 12 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.
Median rental data was not captured for Barratta. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.
With a population of 12, the resale market in Barratta may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.
Run the numbers on a Barratta property
Create free account →Capital-growth expectations for Barratta are modest for 2026 — incomes 20% above the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 12 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Barratta. The EquitySight investment score of 47/100 places Barratta in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.
Lived in Barratta? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.