Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2545

Belowra, NSW 2545 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Belowra is a coastal suburb in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 5, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 285 km from the Sydney CBD, Belowra is a coastal area in New South Wales. The median household income is $77,948 per year.

Investment Score

43 / 100 Moderate

Belowra has a solid income profile that supports reliable occupancy rates. The coastal setting provides a lifestyle factor that underpins property values.

Location

Sydney
Belowra
New South Wales · 2545
285 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2545

Official Australia Post postcode for Belowra. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
5

Median household income
$77,948/yr

Distance to CBD
285 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Belowra on My School →

Investment Insight

Belowra is a smaller community of 5 — about 0% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $77,948/year is 20% below the New South Wales median of $97,552, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Belowra is 285 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Belowra vs New South Wales Median

How Belowra stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Belowra sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricBelowraNSW medianΔ vs state
Population55,325-100%
Median household income$77,948/yr$97,552/yr-20%
Distance to CBD285 km45 km+533%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Belowra — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 5 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Belowra. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 5, the resale market in Belowra may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Belowra property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Belowra

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Belowra are modest for 2026 — incomes 20% below the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 5 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Belowra. The EquitySight investment score of 43/100 places Belowra in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.