ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026
Bream Beach is a coastal suburb in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 9, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 147 km from the Sydney CBD, Bream Beach is a coastal area in New South Wales. The median household income is $155,948 per year.
Strong household incomes in Bream Beach underpin solid property demand. Seaside positioning attracts both owner-occupiers and holiday rental demand.
Official Australia Post postcode for Bream Beach. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.
Australia Post Postcode Finder →Usual resident population at the most recent census.
Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.
Find schools near Bream Beach on My School →Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.
Bream Beach is a smaller community of 9 — about 0% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $155,948/year runs 60% above the New South Wales suburb median of $97,552, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Bream Beach is 147 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.
How Bream Beach stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Bream Beach sits above the state median; negative means below.
| Metric | Bream Beach | NSW median | Δ vs state |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 9 | 5,325 | -100% |
| Median household income | $155,948/yr | $97,552/yr | +60% |
| Distance to CBD | 147 km | 45 km | +227% |
Pre-inspection briefing for Bream Beach — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.
Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 9 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.
Median rental data was not captured for Bream Beach. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.
With a population of 9, the resale market in Bream Beach may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.
Run the numbers on a Bream Beach property
Create free account →Capital-growth expectations for Bream Beach are modest for 2026 — incomes 60% above the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 9 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Bream Beach. The EquitySight investment score of 56/100 places Bream Beach in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.
Lived in Bream Beach? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.