Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2560

Cataract, NSW 2560 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Cataract is a regional centre in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 4, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 59 km from the Sydney CBD, Cataract is a regional area in New South Wales. The median household income is $143,000 per year.

Investment Score

50 / 100 Moderate

Strong household incomes in Cataract underpin solid property demand. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Sydney
Cataract
New South Wales · 2560
59 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2560

Official Australia Post postcode for Cataract. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
4

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$270/wk

Median household income
$143,000/yr

Distance to CBD
59 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Cataract on My School →

Investment Insight

Cataract is a smaller community of 4 — about 0% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $143,000/year runs 47% above the New South Wales suburb median of $97,552, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. The median weekly rent of $270 translates to approximately $14,040/year in gross rental income, setting the upper bound on yield before vacancy, rates, insurance and maintenance. Cataract is 59 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Cataract vs New South Wales Median

How Cataract stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Cataract sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricCataractNSW medianΔ vs state
Population45,325-100%
Median household income$143,000/yr$97,552/yr+47%
Median rent (weekly)$270$430-37%
Distance to CBD59 km45 km+31%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Cataract — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 4 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Gross rent of $270/week (~$14,040/year) sets the yield ceiling. Cross-check against your purchase price to confirm whether this suburb hits the 4–5% gross yield most Australian investors target.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 4, the resale market in Cataract may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Cataract property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Cataract

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Cataract are modest for 2026 — incomes 47% above the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 4 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rents sit around $270/week, setting the baseline gross rental income at roughly $14,040/year — refine this against current listings before running your numbers. The EquitySight investment score of 50/100 places Cataract in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Cataract

Lived in Cataract? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.

Frequently Asked Questions