Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2443

Crowdy Bay, NSW 2443 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Crowdy Bay is a coastal suburb in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 6, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 272 km from the Sydney CBD, Crowdy Bay is a coastal area in New South Wales. The median household income is $103,948 per year.

Investment Score

54 / 100 Moderate

Crowdy Bay benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. The coastal setting provides a lifestyle factor that underpins property values.

Location

Sydney
Crowdy Bay
New South Wales · 2443
272 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2443

Official Australia Post postcode for Crowdy Bay. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
6

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$450/wk

Median household income
$103,948/yr

Distance to CBD
272 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Crowdy Bay on My School →

Investment Insight

Crowdy Bay is a smaller community of 6 — about 0% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Households here earn $103,948/year on average — 7% above the NSW suburb median of $97,552 — a modest premium that supports resilient owner-occupier demand. The median weekly rent of $450 translates to approximately $23,400/year in gross rental income, setting the upper bound on yield before vacancy, rates, insurance and maintenance. Crowdy Bay is 272 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Crowdy Bay vs New South Wales Median

How Crowdy Bay stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Crowdy Bay sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricCrowdy BayNSW medianΔ vs state
Population65,325-100%
Median household income$103,948/yr$97,552/yr+7%
Median rent (weekly)$450$430+5%
Distance to CBD272 km45 km+504%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Crowdy Bay — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 6 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Gross rent of $450/week (~$23,400/year) sets the yield ceiling. Cross-check against your purchase price to confirm whether this suburb hits the 4–5% gross yield most Australian investors target.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 6, the resale market in Crowdy Bay may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Crowdy Bay property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Crowdy Bay

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Crowdy Bay are modest for 2026 — incomes 7% above the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 6 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rents sit around $450/week, setting the baseline gross rental income at roughly $23,400/year — refine this against current listings before running your numbers. The EquitySight investment score of 54/100 places Crowdy Bay in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Crowdy Bay

Lived in Crowdy Bay? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.

Frequently Asked Questions