Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2462

Gilletts Ridge, NSW 2462 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Gilletts Ridge is a coastal suburb in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 44, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 504 km from the Sydney CBD, Gilletts Ridge is a coastal area in New South Wales. The median household income is $84,448 per year.

Investment Score

44 / 100 Moderate

Household incomes in Gilletts Ridge sit in a comfortable mid-range for the New South Wales market. Coastal lifestyle appeal adds a premium that supports long-term demand.

Location

Sydney
Gilletts Ridge
New South Wales · 2462
504 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2462

Official Australia Post postcode for Gilletts Ridge. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
44

Median household income
$84,448/yr

Distance to CBD
504 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Gilletts Ridge on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,374/mo

Home type
85% houses

Investment Insight

Gilletts Ridge is a smaller community of 44 — about 1% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $84,448/year is 13% below the New South Wales median of $97,552, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Gilletts Ridge is 504 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Gilletts Ridge vs New South Wales Median

How Gilletts Ridge stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Gilletts Ridge sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricGilletts RidgeNSW medianΔ vs state
Population445,325-99%
Median household income$84,448/yr$97,552/yr-13%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,374$2,167-37%
Distance to CBD504 km45 km+1020%
Separate houses85%76%+9pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Gilletts Ridge — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 44 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Gilletts Ridge. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 85% houses in a 44-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Gilletts Ridge property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Gilletts Ridge

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Gilletts Ridge are modest for 2026 — incomes 13% below the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 44 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Gilletts Ridge. The EquitySight investment score of 44/100 places Gilletts Ridge in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.