Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2469

Gorge Creek, NSW 2469 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Gorge Creek is a coastal suburb in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 16, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 589 km from the Sydney CBD, Gorge Creek is a coastal area in New South Wales. The median household income is $46,800 per year.

Investment Score

31 / 100 Weak

Lower income levels in Gorge Creek typically translate to more affordable entry points for investors. Coastal lifestyle appeal adds a premium that supports long-term demand.

Location

Sydney
Gorge Creek
New South Wales · 2469
589 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2469

Official Australia Post postcode for Gorge Creek. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
16

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$180/wk

Median household income
$46,800/yr

Distance to CBD
589 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Gorge Creek on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$9,999/mo

Home type
117% houses

Investment Insight

Gorge Creek is a smaller community of 16 — about 0% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Gorge Creek's median household income of $46,800/year is 52% below the New South Wales suburb median ($97,552) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. Weekly rent of $180 covers just 8% of the median $9,999/month mortgage repayment, leaving a $9,219/month gap — investors should only pursue this suburb with a clear capital-growth thesis and sufficient external income to fund the shortfall. Gorge Creek is 589 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Separate houses make up 117% of dwellings — 41 percentage points above the New South Wales median of 76% — pointing to a family-oriented, land-rich market where value is concentrated in the underlying block.

Gorge Creek vs New South Wales Median

How Gorge Creek stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Gorge Creek sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricGorge CreekNSW medianΔ vs state
Population165,325-100%
Median household income$46,800/yr$97,552/yr-52%
Median rent (weekly)$180$430-58%
Median mortgage (monthly)$9,999$2,167+361%
Distance to CBD589 km45 km+1209%
Separate houses117%76%+41pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Gorge Creek — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 16 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

Rental Yield

Weak cash flow: $180/week rent covers only 8% of the $9,999/month median mortgage — a $9,219/month gap that must be funded from other income. This suburb is a capital-growth play, not a yield play.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 117% houses in a 16-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Gorge Creek property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Gorge Creek

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Gorge Creek are modest for 2026 — incomes 52% below the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 16 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental coverage runs at ~8% of the typical mortgage ($780/month rent vs $9,999/month repayment), meaning investors will rely on capital growth rather than yield. The EquitySight investment score of 31/100 places Gorge Creek in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Gorge Creek

Lived in Gorge Creek? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gorge Creek a good suburb for investment?

Gorge Creek scores 31/100 on our EquitySight investment framework — a weak rating. That score is driven by a population of 16, median household income of $46,800/year and median weekly rent of $180. Whether it fits your portfolio depends on whether you are targeting cash flow, capital growth, or a value-add renovation — all three are scored with suburb-specific numbers elsewhere on this page.

What drives property demand in Gorge Creek?

The main demand drivers in Gorge Creek are a median household income of $46,800/year, a dwelling mix that is 117% separate houses, roughly 1 schools and 1 parks within the catchment. Together these shape both owner-occupier and tenant demand and are the factors we weight most heavily in the suburb's investment score.

What is the population of Gorge Creek?

Gorge Creek has a usual resident population of approximately 16, compared with a New South Wales suburb median of 5,325 — placing it in the lower half of the state's suburbs by size. Population is the clearest proxy for market depth: more residents mean more transactions and typically a shorter average days-on-market on resale.

How far is Gorge Creek from the Sydney CBD?

Gorge Creek sits 589 km straight-line from the Sydney CBD. This is a regional market where CBD distance is only indicative — local industry diversity and commute alternatives matter more.

What is the median rent in Gorge Creek?

The most recent census recorded a median weekly rent of $180 in Gorge Creek, equating to approximately $9,360/year in gross rental income (state median $430/week). Market rents have typically drifted above the recorded figure — verify against current listings on realestate.com.au and Domain before making an offer.

What is the typical mortgage repayment in Gorge Creek?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Gorge Creek is $9,999, or approximately $119,988/year (vs $2,167/month state median). Stress-test your own borrowing at rates 1–2 percentage points above today's to make sure you can still service the loan through an RBA tightening cycle.

Is Gorge Creek cash-flow positive for investors?

A median weekly rent of $180 works out to $780/month, covering 8% of the median mortgage repayment of $9,999/month. That leaves a $9,219/month shortfall (around $110,628/year before tax benefits), so a typical owner-occupier-priced property here is negatively geared. Actual cash flow depends on your deposit, loan terms, ownership costs and marginal tax rate — run the full numbers in our rental yield calculator.

What are the main risks of investing in Gorge Creek?

The main risks are a thin buyer pool (16 residents), interest-rate sensitivity on the $9,999 median mortgage, below-median household incomes ($46,800 vs $97,552 state median), the broader New South Wales market cycle. Each of these is covered in the Risk Factors section above with suburb-specific numbers rather than generic warnings.

How we built this Gorge Creek profile

Nearby Suburbs

New South Wales Property Resources