Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2716

Mairjimmy, NSW 2716 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Mairjimmy is a regional centre in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 37, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 531 km from the Sydney CBD, Mairjimmy is a regional area in New South Wales. The median household income is $121,316 per year.

Investment Score

51 / 100 Moderate

Above-average earnings in Mairjimmy support sustained property values. Distance from major centres is a consideration, though regional markets can offer higher rental yields.

Location

Sydney
Mairjimmy
New South Wales · 2716
531 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2716

Official Australia Post postcode for Mairjimmy. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
37

Median household income
$121,316/yr

Distance to CBD
531 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Mairjimmy on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$2,500/mo

Home type
61% houses

Investment Insight

Mairjimmy is a smaller community of 37 — about 1% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $121,316/year runs 24% above the New South Wales suburb median of $97,552, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Mairjimmy is 531 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Only 61% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 76% state median), so this is a unit-heavy market where body-corporate decisions and strata supply meaningfully shape investor returns.

Mairjimmy vs New South Wales Median

How Mairjimmy stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Mairjimmy sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricMairjimmyNSW medianΔ vs state
Population375,325-99%
Median household income$121,316/yr$97,552/yr+24%
Median mortgage (monthly)$2,500$2,167+15%
Distance to CBD531 km45 km+1080%
Separate houses61%76%-15pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Mairjimmy — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 37 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Mairjimmy. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

Only 61% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 76% NSW median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Mairjimmy property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Mairjimmy

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Mairjimmy are modest for 2026 — incomes 24% above the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 37 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Mairjimmy. The EquitySight investment score of 51/100 places Mairjimmy in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.