Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2338

Pages River, NSW 2338 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Pages River is a regional centre in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 5, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 233 km from the Sydney CBD, Pages River is a regional area in New South Wales. The median household income is $53,248 per year.

Investment Score

25 / 100 Weak

Pages River's income profile suggests a value-oriented market with competitive purchase prices. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Sydney
Pages River
New South Wales · 2338
233 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2338

Official Australia Post postcode for Pages River. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
5

Median household income
$53,248/yr

Distance to CBD
233 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Pages River on My School →

Investment Insight

Pages River is a smaller community of 5 — about 0% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Pages River's median household income of $53,248/year is 45% below the New South Wales suburb median ($97,552) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. Pages River is 233 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Pages River vs New South Wales Median

How Pages River stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Pages River sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricPages RiverNSW medianΔ vs state
Population55,325-100%
Median household income$53,248/yr$97,552/yr-45%
Distance to CBD233 km45 km+418%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Pages River — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 5 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Pages River. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 5, the resale market in Pages River may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Pages River property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Pages River

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Pages River are modest for 2026 — incomes 45% below the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 5 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Pages River. The EquitySight investment score of 25/100 places Pages River in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.