Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2320

Pokolbin, NSW 2320 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Pokolbin is a regional centre in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 1,049, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 123 km from the Sydney CBD, Pokolbin is a regional area in New South Wales. The median household income is $124,540 per year.

Investment Score

54 / 100 Moderate

Pokolbin benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Sydney
Pokolbin
New South Wales · 2320
123 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2320

Official Australia Post postcode for Pokolbin. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
1,049

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$600/wk

Median household income
$124,540/yr

Distance to CBD
123 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Pokolbin on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$2,550/mo

Home type
65% houses

Investment Insight

Pokolbin is a smaller community of 1,049 — about 20% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $124,540/year runs 28% above the New South Wales suburb median of $97,552, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Median weekly rent of $600 equates to $2,600/month — about 102% of the median mortgage repayment of $2,550/month — meaning rental income covers most of a typical owner's repayment and this is a genuine cash-flow suburb before tax benefits. Pokolbin is 123 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Pokolbin vs New South Wales Median

How Pokolbin stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Pokolbin sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricPokolbinNSW medianΔ vs state
Population1,0495,325-80%
Median household income$124,540/yr$97,552/yr+28%
Median rent (weekly)$600$430+40%
Median mortgage (monthly)$2,550$2,167+18%
Distance to CBD123 km45 km+173%
Separate houses65%76%-11pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Pokolbin — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 1,049 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

Rental Yield

Strong rental coverage: $600/week (~$2,600/month) covers 102% of the $2,550/month median mortgage repayment, so the shortfall sits at just $0/month. Investors targeting positive cash flow should shortlist this suburb.

Renovation / Flip

Only 65% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 76% NSW median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Pokolbin property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Pokolbin

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Pokolbin are modest for 2026 — incomes 28% above the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 1,049 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental coverage runs at ~102% of the typical mortgage ($2,600/month rent vs $2,550/month repayment), keeping cash flow in positive or near-neutral territory. The EquitySight investment score of 54/100 places Pokolbin in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Pokolbin

Lived in Pokolbin? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pokolbin a good suburb for investment?

Pokolbin scores 54/100 on our EquitySight investment framework — a moderate rating. That score is driven by a population of 1,049, median household income of $124,540/year and median weekly rent of $600. Whether it fits your portfolio depends on whether you are targeting cash flow, capital growth, or a value-add renovation — all three are scored with suburb-specific numbers elsewhere on this page.

What drives property demand in Pokolbin?

The main demand drivers in Pokolbin are an above-state-median household income of $124,540/year, a dwelling mix that is 65% separate houses, roughly 1 schools and 1 parks within the catchment. Together these shape both owner-occupier and tenant demand and are the factors we weight most heavily in the suburb's investment score.

What is the population of Pokolbin?

Pokolbin has a usual resident population of approximately 1,049, compared with a New South Wales suburb median of 5,325 — placing it in the lower half of the state's suburbs by size. Population is the clearest proxy for market depth: more residents mean more transactions and typically a shorter average days-on-market on resale.

How far is Pokolbin from the Sydney CBD?

Pokolbin sits 123 km straight-line from the Sydney CBD. This is a regional market where CBD distance is only indicative — local industry diversity and commute alternatives matter more.

What is the median rent in Pokolbin?

The most recent census recorded a median weekly rent of $600 in Pokolbin, equating to approximately $31,200/year in gross rental income (state median $430/week). Market rents have typically drifted above the recorded figure — verify against current listings on realestate.com.au and Domain before making an offer.

What is the typical mortgage repayment in Pokolbin?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Pokolbin is $2,550, or approximately $30,600/year (vs $2,167/month state median). Stress-test your own borrowing at rates 1–2 percentage points above today's to make sure you can still service the loan through an RBA tightening cycle.

Is Pokolbin cash-flow positive for investors?

A median weekly rent of $600 works out to $2,600/month, covering 102% of the median mortgage repayment of $2,550/month. That means rent exceeds the median repayment by roughly $50/month, so on these numbers Pokolbin leans cash-flow-positive before accounting for strata, council rates, insurance and maintenance. Actual cash flow depends on your deposit, loan terms, ownership costs and marginal tax rate — run the full numbers in our rental yield calculator.

What are the main risks of investing in Pokolbin?

The main risks are a thin buyer pool (1,049 residents), interest-rate sensitivity on the $2,550 median mortgage, the broader New South Wales market cycle. Each of these is covered in the Risk Factors section above with suburb-specific numbers rather than generic warnings.

How we built this Pokolbin profile

Nearby Suburbs

New South Wales Property Resources