Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NT 0852

Gurindji, NT 0852 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Gurindji is a regional centre in Northern Territory, Australia, with a population of approximately 18, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 642 km from the Darwin CBD, Gurindji is a regional area in Northern Territory. The median household income is $83,000 per year.

Investment Score

37 / 100 Weak

Moderate income levels in Gurindji indicate steady rental demand from working households. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Darwin
Gurindji
Northern Territory · 0852
642 km from Darwin CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
0852

Official Australia Post postcode for Gurindji. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
18

Median household income
$83,000/yr

Distance to CBD
642 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Gurindji on My School →

Investment Insight

Gurindji is a smaller community of 18 — about 1% of the Northern Territory suburb median (3,057) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Gurindji's median household income of $83,000/year is 27% below the Northern Territory suburb median ($113,308) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. Gurindji is 642 km from Darwin, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Gurindji vs Northern Territory Median

How Gurindji stacks up against the median of all Northern Territory suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Gurindji sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricGurindjiNT medianΔ vs state
Population183,057-99%
Median household income$83,000/yr$113,308/yr-27%
Distance to CBD642 km15 km+4180%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Gurindji — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 18 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Northern Territory market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Gurindji. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 18, the resale market in Gurindji may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Gurindji property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Gurindji

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Gurindji are modest for 2026 — incomes 27% below the NT median of $113,308 and a population of 18 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Gurindji. The EquitySight investment score of 37/100 places Gurindji in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.