Suburb overview

Augustine Heights is an outer-metropolitan suburb of Brisbane, Australia, with a population of approximately 6,088, making it a smaller community. Located approximately 26 km from the Brisbane CBD, Augustine Heights is a outer metro area in Queensland. The median household income is $129,168 per year.

Location

Brisbane
Augustine Heights
Queensland · 4300
26 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key indicators

Postcode
4300

Postcode for Augustine Heights, from a community postcode dataset cross-checked against Australia Post. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
6,088

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$660/wk

Median weekly rent — as at Mar 2026, Residential Tenancies Authority (Qld) (CC BY 4.0).

Distance to CBD
26 km

Straight-line distance from the suburb centroid to the nearest capital city CBD. Actual driving distance will be longer.

Housing

Median monthly mortgage
$2,158/mo

Monthly median mortgage repayment for households currently paying off a mortgage.

Home type
91% houses

Proportion of separate houses versus units, townhouses, and other home types. Useful for investors assessing rental demand mix.

Why people like living in Augustine Heights

Who Augustine Heights suits

👨‍👩‍👧Families91% separate houses — a family-oriented dwelling mix.
📊InvestorsRent covers a solid share of the median mortgage.
🏡First-home buyersMedian mortgage sits above the Queensland median.
💼ProfessionalsAround 26 km from the CBD with good access.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Rent sits within an affordable share of local incomes, supporting tenant demand.
  • Affordable entry point compared with inner-city suburbs.
  • Established infrastructure and existing community base.

Cons

  • Median mortgage sits above the Queensland state median — entry costs are stretched.
  • New-estate oversupply risk — many similar homes can compete for the same buyers.

Investment insight

6,088 residents places Augustine Heights squarely in the middle of the Queensland suburb size distribution (state median 5,474), with market depth comparable to most QLD localities. Median household income of $129,168/year runs 43% above the Queensland suburb median of $90,298, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Median rent of $660/week (as at Mar 2026, Residential Tenancies Authority (Qld)) equates to roughly $2,860/month — about 133% of the $2,158/month median mortgage repayment recorded at the 2021 Census. On those figures rental income covers most or all of the recorded repayment, but repayments on new loans have risen with interest rates since 2021, so re-run the coverage at today's rates before treating this as a cash-flow suburb. At 26 km from Brisbane, Augustine Heights is an outer-metro location where buyers are typically trading commute time for floor space and a lower entry price.

Investment tip

Outer-metro suburbs reward careful property selection — aim for homes near infrastructure rather than generic house-and-land packages. At the 2021 Census, local rents consumed roughly 17% of household income — a dated but useful sanity check on tenant affordability.

Augustine Heights vs Queensland median

How Augustine Heights stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Augustine Heights sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricAugustine HeightsQLD medianΔ vs state
Population6,0885,474+11%
Median household income$129,168/yr$90,298/yr+43%
Median rent (weekly, 2021 Census)$410$385+6%
Median mortgage (monthly, 2021 Census)$2,158$1,733+25%
Distance to CBD26 km62 km-58%
Separate houses91%77%+14pp

Investor checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Augustine Heights — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment strategy

Buy & Hold

Solid buy-and-hold profile: a population of 6,088 and household income close to the QLD median ($129,168 vs $90,298) give the market enough depth for patient capital growth without the premium entry price of inner suburbs.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Moderate rental coverage at the 2021 Census: rent of $410/week covered 82% of a $2,158/month mortgage, a $381/month gap bridged with equity, depreciation and tax benefits. Re-check with current rents and rates before committing.

Renovation / Flip

A dwelling mix skewed to houses (91% vs 77% QLD median) combined with a population of 6,088 creates a deeper market for value-add renovations — older stock, separate titles and stronger buyer competition are the usual pattern here.

Risk factors

Run the numbers on a Augustine Heights property

Buying your first home?

Walk the journey to a place like Augustine Heights

Seven guided stops — government schemes compared for your exact numbers, a real budget, suburb shortlisting and every contract deadline tracked. Free, no signup to start.

Start your journey near Augustine Heights →

2026 outlook

Growth: Moderate Rental Demand: Moderate Investor Sentiment: Strong

Property values in Augustine Heights should track the wider Queensland market through 2026, with the $129,168/year median household income (43% above the $90,298 state median) keeping the suburb firmly mid-pack. At the 2021 Census, rental coverage ran at ~82% of the typical mortgage ($1,777/month rent vs $2,158/month repayment), keeping cash flow in positive or near-neutral territory. Verify against current rents and rates. Overall investor sentiment for Augustine Heights is constructive heading into the second half of 2026, based on its income, rent and mortgage profile relative to the Queensland median.

Frequently asked questions

Is Augustine Heights a good suburb for investment?

Whether Augustine Heights suits you depends on your strategy, but the fundamentals are concrete: a population of 6,088, a median household income of $129,168/year and median weekly rent of $410. Weigh those against your goal — cash flow, capital growth, or a value-add renovation — each of which we break down with suburb-specific ABS numbers elsewhere on this page.

What drives property demand in Augustine Heights?

The main demand drivers in Augustine Heights are an above-state-median household income of $129,168/year, a dwelling mix that is 91% separate houses. Together these shape both owner-occupier and tenant demand.

What is the population of Augustine Heights?

Augustine Heights has a usual resident population of approximately 6,088, compared with a Queensland suburb median of 5,474 — placing it in the upper half of the state's suburbs by size. Population is the clearest proxy for market depth: more residents mean more transactions and typically a shorter average days-on-market on resale.

How far is Augustine Heights from the Brisbane CBD?

Augustine Heights sits 26 km straight-line from the Brisbane CBD. This is an outer-metro location; local employment and infrastructure announcements tend to move prices more than CBD connectivity alone.

What is the median rent in Augustine Heights?

The median weekly rent in Augustine Heights is $660 (as at Mar 2026, Residential Tenancies Authority (Qld)), equating to approximately $34,320/year in gross rental income. Confirm against current listings on realestate.com.au and Domain before making an offer.

What is the typical mortgage repayment in Augustine Heights?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Augustine Heights is $2,158, or approximately $25,896/year (vs $1,733/month state median). Stress-test your own borrowing at rates 1–2 percentage points above today's to make sure you can still service the loan through an RBA tightening cycle.

Is Augustine Heights cash-flow positive for investors?

A median weekly rent of $410 works out to $1,777/month, covering 82% of the median mortgage repayment of $2,158/month. That leaves a $381/month shortfall (around $4,572/year before tax benefits), so a typical owner-occupier-priced property here is negatively geared. Actual cash flow depends on your deposit, loan terms, ownership costs and marginal tax rate — run the full numbers in our rental yield calculator.

What are the main risks of investing in Augustine Heights?

The main risks are interest-rate sensitivity on the $2,158 median mortgage, the broader Queensland market cycle. Each of these is covered in the Risk Factors section above with suburb-specific numbers rather than generic warnings.

How we built this Augustine Heights profile

The population figure on this page comes from the ABS 2021 Census. The postcode comes from a community postcode dataset cross-checked against Australia Post. The dwelling mix is from the ABS 2021 Census. The median household income is the ABS 2021 Census median weekly household income, annualised. Distance to the CBD is calculated from the suburb's ABS centroid. The Census median rent and mortgage figures are 2021 figures and are labelled as such wherever they appear — they are five years old and have moved substantially since. The current median weekly rent in Key indicators is a genuine recent figure from Residential Tenancies Authority (Qld) (Mar 2026), published under a Creative Commons licence and dated on the page. We do not publish an investment score or school/park counts for this suburb. See our methodology and data sources for exactly what's measured and what's estimated.

Nearby suburbs

Queensland property resources