Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4626

Brovinia, QLD 4626 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Brovinia is a regional centre in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 7, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 257 km from the Brisbane CBD, Brovinia is a regional area in Queensland. The median household income is $85,000 per year.

Investment Score

37 / 100 Weak

Brovinia has a solid income profile that supports reliable occupancy rates. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Brisbane
Brovinia
Queensland · 4626
257 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4626

Official Australia Post postcode for Brovinia. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
7

Median household income
$85,000/yr

Distance to CBD
257 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Brovinia on My School →

Investment Insight

Brovinia is a smaller community of 7 — about 0% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $85,000/year is 6% below the Queensland median of $90,298, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Brovinia is 257 km from Brisbane, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Brovinia vs Queensland Median

How Brovinia stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Brovinia sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricBroviniaQLD medianΔ vs state
Population75,474-100%
Median household income$85,000/yr$90,298/yr-6%
Distance to CBD257 km62 km+315%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Brovinia — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 7 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Brovinia. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 7, the resale market in Brovinia may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Brovinia property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Brovinia

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Brovinia are modest for 2026 — incomes 6% below the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 7 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Brovinia. The EquitySight investment score of 37/100 places Brovinia in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.