Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4874

Evans Landing, QLD 4874 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Evans Landing is a coastal suburb in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 56, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 2015 km from the Brisbane CBD, Evans Landing is a coastal area in Queensland. The median household income is $74,724 per year.

Investment Score

35 / 100 Weak

Household incomes in Evans Landing sit in a comfortable mid-range for the Queensland market. Coastal lifestyle appeal adds a premium that supports long-term demand.

Location

Brisbane
Evans Landing
Queensland · 4874
2015 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4874

Official Australia Post postcode for Evans Landing. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
56

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$138/wk

Median household income
$74,724/yr

Distance to CBD
2015 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Evans Landing on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$8,667/mo

Home type
22% houses

Investment Insight

Evans Landing is a smaller community of 56 — about 1% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $74,724/year is 17% below the Queensland median of $90,298, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Weekly rent of $138 covers just 7% of the median $8,667/month mortgage repayment, leaving a $8,069/month gap — investors should only pursue this suburb with a clear capital-growth thesis and sufficient external income to fund the shortfall. Evans Landing is 2015 km from Brisbane, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Only 22% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 77% state median), so this is a unit-heavy market where body-corporate decisions and strata supply meaningfully shape investor returns.

Evans Landing vs Queensland Median

How Evans Landing stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Evans Landing sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricEvans LandingQLD medianΔ vs state
Population565,474-99%
Median household income$74,724/yr$90,298/yr-17%
Median rent (weekly)$138$385-64%
Median mortgage (monthly)$8,667$1,733+400%
Distance to CBD2015 km62 km+3150%
Separate houses22%77%-55pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Evans Landing — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 56 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

Rental Yield

Weak cash flow: $138/week rent covers only 7% of the $8,667/month median mortgage — a $8,069/month gap that must be funded from other income. This suburb is a capital-growth play, not a yield play.

Renovation / Flip

Only 22% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 77% QLD median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Evans Landing property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Evans Landing

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Evans Landing are modest for 2026 — incomes 17% below the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 56 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental coverage runs at ~7% of the typical mortgage ($598/month rent vs $8,667/month repayment), meaning investors will rely on capital growth rather than yield. The EquitySight investment score of 35/100 places Evans Landing in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Evans Landing

Lived in Evans Landing? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Evans Landing a good suburb for investment?

Evans Landing scores 35/100 on our EquitySight investment framework — a weak rating. That score is driven by a population of 56, median household income of $74,724/year and median weekly rent of $138. Whether it fits your portfolio depends on whether you are targeting cash flow, capital growth, or a value-add renovation — all three are scored with suburb-specific numbers elsewhere on this page.

What drives property demand in Evans Landing?

The main demand drivers in Evans Landing are a median household income of $74,724/year, a dwelling mix that is 22% separate houses, roughly 1 schools and 1 parks within the catchment. Together these shape both owner-occupier and tenant demand and are the factors we weight most heavily in the suburb's investment score.

What is the population of Evans Landing?

Evans Landing has a usual resident population of approximately 56, compared with a Queensland suburb median of 5,474 — placing it in the lower half of the state's suburbs by size. Population is the clearest proxy for market depth: more residents mean more transactions and typically a shorter average days-on-market on resale.

How far is Evans Landing from the Brisbane CBD?

Evans Landing sits 2015 km straight-line from the Brisbane CBD. This is a regional market where CBD distance is only indicative — local industry diversity and commute alternatives matter more.

What is the median rent in Evans Landing?

The most recent census recorded a median weekly rent of $138 in Evans Landing, equating to approximately $7,176/year in gross rental income (state median $385/week). Market rents have typically drifted above the recorded figure — verify against current listings on realestate.com.au and Domain before making an offer.

What is the typical mortgage repayment in Evans Landing?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Evans Landing is $8,667, or approximately $104,004/year (vs $1,733/month state median). Stress-test your own borrowing at rates 1–2 percentage points above today's to make sure you can still service the loan through an RBA tightening cycle.

Is Evans Landing cash-flow positive for investors?

A median weekly rent of $138 works out to $598/month, covering 7% of the median mortgage repayment of $8,667/month. That leaves a $8,069/month shortfall (around $96,828/year before tax benefits), so a typical owner-occupier-priced property here is negatively geared. Actual cash flow depends on your deposit, loan terms, ownership costs and marginal tax rate — run the full numbers in our rental yield calculator.

What are the main risks of investing in Evans Landing?

The main risks are a thin buyer pool (56 residents), interest-rate sensitivity on the $8,667 median mortgage, below-median household incomes ($74,724 vs $90,298 state median), a unit-heavy dwelling mix (22% houses) where body-corporate costs and apartment supply affect resale, the broader Queensland market cycle. Each of these is covered in the Risk Factors section above with suburb-specific numbers rather than generic warnings.

How we built this Evans Landing profile

Nearby Suburbs

Queensland Property Resources