Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4680

Gladstone Harbour, QLD 4680 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Gladstone Harbour is a regional centre in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 24, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 440 km from the Brisbane CBD, Gladstone Harbour is a regional area in Queensland. The median household income is $24,648 per year.

Investment Score

25 / 100 Weak

Gladstone Harbour's income profile suggests a value-oriented market with competitive purchase prices. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Brisbane
Gladstone Harbour
Queensland · 4680
440 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4680

Official Australia Post postcode for Gladstone Harbour. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
24

Median household income
$24,648/yr

Distance to CBD
440 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Gladstone Harbour on My School →

Home type
138% houses

Investment Insight

Gladstone Harbour is a smaller community of 24 — about 0% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Gladstone Harbour's median household income of $24,648/year is 73% below the Queensland suburb median ($90,298) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. Gladstone Harbour is 440 km from Brisbane, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Separate houses make up 138% of dwellings — 61 percentage points above the Queensland median of 77% — pointing to a family-oriented, land-rich market where value is concentrated in the underlying block.

Gladstone Harbour vs Queensland Median

How Gladstone Harbour stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Gladstone Harbour sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricGladstone HarbourQLD medianΔ vs state
Population245,474-100%
Median household income$24,648/yr$90,298/yr-73%
Distance to CBD440 km62 km+610%
Separate houses138%77%+61pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Gladstone Harbour — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 24 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Gladstone Harbour. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 138% houses in a 24-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Gladstone Harbour property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Gladstone Harbour

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Gladstone Harbour are modest for 2026 — incomes 73% below the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 24 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Gladstone Harbour. The EquitySight investment score of 25/100 places Gladstone Harbour in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.