Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4207

Kairabah, QLD 4207 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Kairabah is a regional centre in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 4, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 42 km from the Brisbane CBD, Kairabah is a regional area in Queensland. The median household income is $364,000 per year.

Investment Score

54 / 100 Moderate

Above-average earnings in Kairabah support sustained property values. Distance from major centres is a consideration, though regional markets can offer higher rental yields.

Location

Brisbane
Kairabah
Queensland · 4207
42 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4207

Official Australia Post postcode for Kairabah. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
4

Median household income
$364,000/yr

Distance to CBD
42 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Kairabah on My School →

Investment Insight

Kairabah is a smaller community of 4 — about 0% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $364,000/year runs 303% above the Queensland suburb median of $90,298, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. At 42 km from Brisbane, Kairabah is an outer-metro location where buyers are typically trading commute time for floor space and a lower entry price.

Kairabah vs Queensland Median

How Kairabah stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Kairabah sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricKairabahQLD medianΔ vs state
Population45,474-100%
Median household income$364,000/yr$90,298/yr+303%
Distance to CBD42 km62 km-32%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Kairabah — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 4 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Kairabah. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 4, the resale market in Kairabah may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Kairabah property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Kairabah

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Kairabah are modest for 2026 — incomes 303% above the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 4 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Kairabah. The EquitySight investment score of 54/100 places Kairabah in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.