Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4800

Lake Proserpine, QLD 4800 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Lake Proserpine is a regional centre in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 6, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 920 km from the Brisbane CBD, Lake Proserpine is a regional area in Queensland. The median household income is $62,348 per year.

Investment Score

26 / 100 Weak

Lake Proserpine's income profile suggests a value-oriented market with competitive purchase prices. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Brisbane
Lake Proserpine
Queensland · 4800
920 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4800

Official Australia Post postcode for Lake Proserpine. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
6

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$80/wk

Median household income
$62,348/yr

Distance to CBD
920 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Lake Proserpine on My School →

Investment Insight

Lake Proserpine is a smaller community of 6 — about 0% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Lake Proserpine's median household income of $62,348/year is 31% below the Queensland suburb median ($90,298) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. The median weekly rent of $80 translates to approximately $4,160/year in gross rental income, setting the upper bound on yield before vacancy, rates, insurance and maintenance. Lake Proserpine is 920 km from Brisbane, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Lake Proserpine vs Queensland Median

How Lake Proserpine stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Lake Proserpine sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricLake ProserpineQLD medianΔ vs state
Population65,474-100%
Median household income$62,348/yr$90,298/yr-31%
Median rent (weekly)$80$385-79%
Distance to CBD920 km62 km+1384%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Lake Proserpine — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 6 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Gross rent of $80/week (~$4,160/year) sets the yield ceiling. Cross-check against your purchase price to confirm whether this suburb hits the 4–5% gross yield most Australian investors target.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 6, the resale market in Lake Proserpine may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Lake Proserpine property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Lake Proserpine

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Lake Proserpine are modest for 2026 — incomes 31% below the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 6 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rents sit around $80/week, setting the baseline gross rental income at roughly $4,160/year — refine this against current listings before running your numbers. The EquitySight investment score of 26/100 places Lake Proserpine in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Lake Proserpine

Lived in Lake Proserpine? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.