Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4671

Molangul, QLD 4671 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Molangul is a regional centre in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 3, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 335 km from the Brisbane CBD, Molangul is a regional area in Queensland. The median household income is $18,200 per year.

Investment Score

24 / 100 Weak

Household earnings in Molangul are below the state average, which may affect long-term capital growth. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Brisbane
Molangul
Queensland · 4671
335 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4671

Official Australia Post postcode for Molangul. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
3

Median household income
$18,200/yr

Distance to CBD
335 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Molangul on My School →

Home type
60% houses

Investment Insight

Molangul is a smaller community of 3 — about 0% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Molangul's median household income of $18,200/year is 80% below the Queensland suburb median ($90,298) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. Molangul is 335 km from Brisbane, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Only 60% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 77% state median), so this is a unit-heavy market where body-corporate decisions and strata supply meaningfully shape investor returns.

Molangul vs Queensland Median

How Molangul stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Molangul sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricMolangulQLD medianΔ vs state
Population35,474-100%
Median household income$18,200/yr$90,298/yr-80%
Distance to CBD335 km62 km+440%
Separate houses60%77%-17pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Molangul — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 3 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Molangul. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

Only 60% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 77% QLD median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Molangul property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Molangul

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Molangul are modest for 2026 — incomes 80% below the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 3 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Molangul. The EquitySight investment score of 24/100 places Molangul in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.