Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4285

Undullah, QLD 4285 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Undullah is a regional centre in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 24, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 45 km from the Brisbane CBD, Undullah is a regional area in Queensland. The median household income is $207,948 per year.

Investment Score

54 / 100 Moderate

Undullah benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Brisbane
Undullah
Queensland · 4285
45 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4285

Official Australia Post postcode for Undullah. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
24

Median household income
$207,948/yr

Distance to CBD
45 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Undullah on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,500/mo

Home type
92% houses

Investment Insight

Undullah is a smaller community of 24 — about 0% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $207,948/year runs 130% above the Queensland suburb median of $90,298, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. At 45 km from Brisbane, Undullah is an outer-metro location where buyers are typically trading commute time for floor space and a lower entry price. Separate houses make up 92% of dwellings — 15 percentage points above the Queensland median of 77% — pointing to a family-oriented, land-rich market where value is concentrated in the underlying block.

Undullah vs Queensland Median

How Undullah stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Undullah sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricUndullahQLD medianΔ vs state
Population245,474-100%
Median household income$207,948/yr$90,298/yr+130%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,500$1,733-13%
Distance to CBD45 km62 km-27%
Separate houses92%77%+15pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Undullah — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 24 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Undullah. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 92% houses in a 24-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Undullah property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Undullah

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Undullah are modest for 2026 — incomes 130% above the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 24 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Undullah. The EquitySight investment score of 54/100 places Undullah in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.