Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4311

Wivenhoe Hill, QLD 4311 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Wivenhoe Hill is a regional centre in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 13, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 47 km from the Brisbane CBD, Wivenhoe Hill is a regional area in Queensland. The median household income is $233,948 per year.

Investment Score

56 / 100 Moderate

Wivenhoe Hill benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. Distance from major centres is a consideration, though regional markets can offer higher rental yields.

Location

Brisbane
Wivenhoe Hill
Queensland · 4311
47 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4311

Official Australia Post postcode for Wivenhoe Hill. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
13

Median household income
$233,948/yr

Distance to CBD
47 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Wivenhoe Hill on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$975/mo

Investment Insight

Wivenhoe Hill is a smaller community of 13 — about 0% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $233,948/year runs 159% above the Queensland suburb median of $90,298, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. At 47 km from Brisbane, Wivenhoe Hill is an outer-metro location where buyers are typically trading commute time for floor space and a lower entry price.

Wivenhoe Hill vs Queensland Median

How Wivenhoe Hill stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Wivenhoe Hill sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricWivenhoe HillQLD medianΔ vs state
Population135,474-100%
Median household income$233,948/yr$90,298/yr+159%
Median mortgage (monthly)$975$1,733-44%
Distance to CBD47 km62 km-24%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Wivenhoe Hill — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 13 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Wivenhoe Hill. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 13, the resale market in Wivenhoe Hill may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Wivenhoe Hill property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Wivenhoe Hill

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Wivenhoe Hill are modest for 2026 — incomes 159% above the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 13 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Wivenhoe Hill. The EquitySight investment score of 56/100 places Wivenhoe Hill in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.