Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · TAS 7176

Kellevie, TAS 7176 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Kellevie is a regional centre in Tasmania, Australia, with a population of approximately 185, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 40 km from the Hobart CBD, Kellevie is a regional area in Tasmania. The median household income is $81,224 per year.

Investment Score

41 / 100 Moderate

Moderate income levels in Kellevie indicate steady rental demand from working households. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Hobart
Kellevie
Tasmania · 7176
40 km from Hobart CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
7176

Official Australia Post postcode for Kellevie. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
185

Median household income
$81,224/yr

Distance to CBD
40 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Kellevie on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,300/mo

Home type
82% houses

Investment Insight

Kellevie is a smaller community of 185 — about 5% of the Tasmania suburb median (3,902) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Households here earn $81,224/year on average — 10% above the TAS suburb median of $73,944 — a modest premium that supports resilient owner-occupier demand. At 40 km from Hobart, Kellevie is an outer-metro location where buyers are typically trading commute time for floor space and a lower entry price.

Kellevie vs Tasmania Median

How Kellevie stacks up against the median of all Tasmania suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Kellevie sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricKellevieTAS medianΔ vs state
Population1853,902-95%
Median household income$81,224/yr$73,944/yr+10%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,300$1,378-6%
Distance to CBD40 km24 km+67%
Separate houses82%80%+2pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Kellevie — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 185 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Tasmania market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Kellevie. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 82% houses in a 185-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Kellevie property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Kellevie

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Kellevie are modest for 2026 — incomes 10% above the TAS median of $73,944 and a population of 185 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Kellevie. The EquitySight investment score of 41/100 places Kellevie in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.