Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · TAS 7330

Nelson Bay, TAS 7330 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Nelson Bay is a regional centre in Tasmania, Australia, with a population of approximately 4, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 291 km from the Hobart CBD, Nelson Bay is a regional area in Tasmania. The median household income is $64,948 per year.

Investment Score

30 / 100 Weak

Household earnings in Nelson Bay are below the state average, which may affect long-term capital growth. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Hobart
Nelson Bay
Tasmania · 7330
291 km from Hobart CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
7330

Official Australia Post postcode for Nelson Bay. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
4

Median household income
$64,948/yr

Distance to CBD
291 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Nelson Bay on My School →

Investment Insight

Nelson Bay is a smaller community of 4 — about 0% of the Tasmania suburb median (3,902) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $64,948/year is 12% below the Tasmania median of $73,944, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Nelson Bay is 291 km from Hobart, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Nelson Bay vs Tasmania Median

How Nelson Bay stacks up against the median of all Tasmania suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Nelson Bay sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricNelson BayTAS medianΔ vs state
Population43,902-100%
Median household income$64,948/yr$73,944/yr-12%
Distance to CBD291 km24 km+1113%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Nelson Bay — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 4 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Tasmania market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Nelson Bay. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 4, the resale market in Nelson Bay may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Nelson Bay property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Nelson Bay

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Nelson Bay are modest for 2026 — incomes 12% below the TAS median of $73,944 and a population of 4 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Nelson Bay. The EquitySight investment score of 30/100 places Nelson Bay in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.