Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · TAS 7256

Pearshape, TAS 7256 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Pearshape is a regional centre in Tasmania, Australia, with a population of approximately 5, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 425 km from the Hobart CBD, Pearshape is a regional area in Tasmania. The median household income is $416,000 per year.

Investment Score

51 / 100 Moderate

Strong household incomes in Pearshape underpin solid property demand. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Hobart
Pearshape
Tasmania · 7256
425 km from Hobart CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
7256

Official Australia Post postcode for Pearshape. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
5

Median household income
$416,000/yr

Distance to CBD
425 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Pearshape on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,500/mo

Investment Insight

Pearshape is a smaller community of 5 — about 0% of the Tasmania suburb median (3,902) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $416,000/year runs 463% above the Tasmania suburb median of $73,944, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Pearshape is 425 km from Hobart, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Pearshape vs Tasmania Median

How Pearshape stacks up against the median of all Tasmania suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Pearshape sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricPearshapeTAS medianΔ vs state
Population53,902-100%
Median household income$416,000/yr$73,944/yr+463%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,500$1,378+9%
Distance to CBD425 km24 km+1671%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Pearshape — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 5 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Tasmania market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Pearshape. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 5, the resale market in Pearshape may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Pearshape property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Pearshape

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Pearshape are modest for 2026 — incomes 463% above the TAS median of $73,944 and a population of 5 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Pearshape. The EquitySight investment score of 51/100 places Pearshape in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.