Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · TAS 7263

Trenah, TAS 7263 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Trenah is a regional centre in Tasmania, Australia, with a population of approximately 6, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 175 km from the Hobart CBD, Trenah is a regional area in Tasmania. The median household income is $71,500 per year.

Investment Score

33 / 100 Weak

Trenah's income profile suggests a value-oriented market with competitive purchase prices. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Hobart
Trenah
Tasmania · 7263
175 km from Hobart CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
7263

Official Australia Post postcode for Trenah. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
6

Median household income
$71,500/yr

Distance to CBD
175 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Trenah on My School →

Home type
125% houses

Investment Insight

Trenah is a smaller community of 6 — about 0% of the Tasmania suburb median (3,902) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. At $71,500/year, household income in Trenah is within 3% of the Tasmania median ($73,944), placing the suburb firmly in the state's mainstream demographic band. Trenah is 175 km from Hobart, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Separate houses make up 125% of dwellings — 45 percentage points above the Tasmania median of 80% — pointing to a family-oriented, land-rich market where value is concentrated in the underlying block.

Trenah vs Tasmania Median

How Trenah stacks up against the median of all Tasmania suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Trenah sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricTrenahTAS medianΔ vs state
Population63,902-100%
Median household income$71,500/yr$73,944/yr-3%
Distance to CBD175 km24 km+629%
Separate houses125%80%+45pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Trenah — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 6 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Tasmania market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Trenah. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 125% houses in a 6-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Trenah property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Trenah

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Trenah are modest for 2026 — incomes close to the TAS median of $73,944 and a population of 6 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Trenah. The EquitySight investment score of 33/100 places Trenah in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.