Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · VIC 3444

Edgecombe, VIC 3444 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Edgecombe is a regional centre in Victoria, Australia, with a population of approximately 103, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 83 km from the Melbourne CBD, Edgecombe is a regional area in Victoria. The median household income is $92,612 per year.

Investment Score

39 / 100 Weak

Above-average earnings in Edgecombe support sustained property values. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Melbourne
Edgecombe
Victoria · 3444
83 km from Melbourne CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
3444

Official Australia Post postcode for Edgecombe. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
103

Median household income
$92,612/yr

Distance to CBD
83 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Edgecombe on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,730/mo

Home type
87% houses

Investment Insight

Edgecombe is a smaller community of 103 — about 1% of the Victoria suburb median (7,416) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. At $92,612/year, household income in Edgecombe is within 3% of the Victoria median ($95,160), placing the suburb firmly in the state's mainstream demographic band. Edgecombe is 83 km from Melbourne, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Edgecombe vs Victoria Median

How Edgecombe stacks up against the median of all Victoria suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Edgecombe sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricEdgecombeVIC medianΔ vs state
Population1037,416-99%
Median household income$92,612/yr$95,160/yr-3%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,730$1,950-11%
Distance to CBD83 km32 km+159%
Separate houses87%78%+9pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Edgecombe — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 103 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Victoria market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Edgecombe. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 87% houses in a 103-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Edgecombe property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Edgecombe

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Edgecombe are modest for 2026 — incomes close to the VIC median of $95,160 and a population of 103 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Edgecombe. The EquitySight investment score of 39/100 places Edgecombe in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.