Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · VIC 3520

Kinypanial, VIC 3520 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Kinypanial is a regional centre in Victoria, Australia, with a population of approximately 12, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 193 km from the Melbourne CBD, Kinypanial is a regional area in Victoria. The median household income is $71,500 per year.

Investment Score

35 / 100 Weak

Lower income levels in Kinypanial typically translate to more affordable entry points for investors. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Melbourne
Kinypanial
Victoria · 3520
193 km from Melbourne CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
3520

Official Australia Post postcode for Kinypanial. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
12

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$200/wk

Median household income
$71,500/yr

Distance to CBD
193 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Kinypanial on My School →

Investment Insight

Kinypanial is a smaller community of 12 — about 0% of the Victoria suburb median (7,416) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Kinypanial's median household income of $71,500/year is 25% below the Victoria suburb median ($95,160) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. The median weekly rent of $200 translates to approximately $10,400/year in gross rental income, setting the upper bound on yield before vacancy, rates, insurance and maintenance. Kinypanial is 193 km from Melbourne, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Kinypanial vs Victoria Median

How Kinypanial stacks up against the median of all Victoria suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Kinypanial sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricKinypanialVIC medianΔ vs state
Population127,416-100%
Median household income$71,500/yr$95,160/yr-25%
Median rent (weekly)$200$380-47%
Distance to CBD193 km32 km+503%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Kinypanial — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 12 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Victoria market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Gross rent of $200/week (~$10,400/year) sets the yield ceiling. Cross-check against your purchase price to confirm whether this suburb hits the 4–5% gross yield most Australian investors target.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 12, the resale market in Kinypanial may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Kinypanial property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Kinypanial

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Kinypanial are modest for 2026 — incomes 25% below the VIC median of $95,160 and a population of 12 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rents sit around $200/week, setting the baseline gross rental income at roughly $10,400/year — refine this against current listings before running your numbers. The EquitySight investment score of 35/100 places Kinypanial in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Kinypanial

Lived in Kinypanial? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.

Frequently Asked Questions