Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · VIC 3480

Laen, VIC 3480 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Laen is a regional centre in Victoria, Australia, with a population of approximately 4, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 244 km from the Melbourne CBD, Laen is a regional area in Victoria. The median household income is $76,000 per year.

Investment Score

36 / 100 Weak

Household incomes in Laen sit in a comfortable mid-range for the Victoria market. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Melbourne
Laen
Victoria · 3480
244 km from Melbourne CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
3480

Official Australia Post postcode for Laen. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
4

Median household income
$76,000/yr

Distance to CBD
244 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Laen on My School →

Investment Insight

Laen is a smaller community of 4 — about 0% of the Victoria suburb median (7,416) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $76,000/year is 20% below the Victoria median of $95,160, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Laen is 244 km from Melbourne, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Laen vs Victoria Median

How Laen stacks up against the median of all Victoria suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Laen sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricLaenVIC medianΔ vs state
Population47,416-100%
Median household income$76,000/yr$95,160/yr-20%
Distance to CBD244 km32 km+663%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Laen — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 4 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Victoria market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Laen. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 4, the resale market in Laen may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Laen property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Laen

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Laen are modest for 2026 — incomes 20% below the VIC median of $95,160 and a population of 4 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Laen. The EquitySight investment score of 36/100 places Laen in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.