Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · VIC 3610

Moorilim, VIC 3610 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Moorilim is a regional centre in Victoria, Australia, with a population of approximately 25, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 135 km from the Melbourne CBD, Moorilim is a regional area in Victoria. The median household income is $129,948 per year.

Investment Score

47 / 100 Moderate

Strong household incomes in Moorilim underpin solid property demand. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Melbourne
Moorilim
Victoria · 3610
135 km from Melbourne CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
3610

Official Australia Post postcode for Moorilim. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
25

Median household income
$129,948/yr

Distance to CBD
135 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Moorilim on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,291/mo

Home type
133% houses

Investment Insight

Moorilim is a smaller community of 25 — about 0% of the Victoria suburb median (7,416) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $129,948/year runs 37% above the Victoria suburb median of $95,160, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Moorilim is 135 km from Melbourne, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Separate houses make up 133% of dwellings — 55 percentage points above the Victoria median of 78% — pointing to a family-oriented, land-rich market where value is concentrated in the underlying block.

Moorilim vs Victoria Median

How Moorilim stacks up against the median of all Victoria suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Moorilim sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricMoorilimVIC medianΔ vs state
Population257,416-100%
Median household income$129,948/yr$95,160/yr+37%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,291$1,950-34%
Distance to CBD135 km32 km+322%
Separate houses133%78%+55pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Moorilim — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 25 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Victoria market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Moorilim. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 133% houses in a 25-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Moorilim property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Moorilim

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Moorilim are modest for 2026 — incomes 37% above the VIC median of $95,160 and a population of 25 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Moorilim. The EquitySight investment score of 47/100 places Moorilim in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.