Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · VIC 3597

Natya, VIC 3597 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Natya is a regional centre in Victoria, Australia, with a population of approximately 40, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 355 km from the Melbourne CBD, Natya is a regional area in Victoria. The median household income is $134,316 per year.

Investment Score

52 / 100 Moderate

Natya benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. Distance from major centres is a consideration, though regional markets can offer higher rental yields.

Location

Melbourne
Natya
Victoria · 3597
355 km from Melbourne CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
3597

Official Australia Post postcode for Natya. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
40

Median household income
$134,316/yr

Distance to CBD
355 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Natya on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,300/mo

Home type
62% houses

Investment Insight

Natya is a smaller community of 40 — about 1% of the Victoria suburb median (7,416) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $134,316/year runs 41% above the Victoria suburb median of $95,160, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Natya is 355 km from Melbourne, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Only 62% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 78% state median), so this is a unit-heavy market where body-corporate decisions and strata supply meaningfully shape investor returns.

Natya vs Victoria Median

How Natya stacks up against the median of all Victoria suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Natya sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricNatyaVIC medianΔ vs state
Population407,416-99%
Median household income$134,316/yr$95,160/yr+41%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,300$1,950-33%
Distance to CBD355 km32 km+1009%
Separate houses62%78%-16pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Natya — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 40 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Victoria market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Natya. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

Only 62% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 78% VIC median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Natya property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Natya

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Natya are modest for 2026 — incomes 41% above the VIC median of $95,160 and a population of 40 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Natya. The EquitySight investment score of 52/100 places Natya in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.