Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · VIC 3496

Neds Corner, VIC 3496 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Neds Corner is a regional centre in Victoria, Australia, with a population of approximately 3, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 513 km from the Melbourne CBD, Neds Corner is a regional area in Victoria. The median household income is $110,448 per year.

Investment Score

50 / 100 Moderate

Neds Corner benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. Distance from major centres is a consideration, though regional markets can offer higher rental yields.

Location

Melbourne
Neds Corner
Victoria · 3496
513 km from Melbourne CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
3496

Official Australia Post postcode for Neds Corner. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
3

Median household income
$110,448/yr

Distance to CBD
513 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Neds Corner on My School →

Investment Insight

Neds Corner is a smaller community of 3 — about 0% of the Victoria suburb median (7,416) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $110,448/year runs 16% above the Victoria suburb median of $95,160, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Neds Corner is 513 km from Melbourne, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Neds Corner vs Victoria Median

How Neds Corner stacks up against the median of all Victoria suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Neds Corner sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricNeds CornerVIC medianΔ vs state
Population37,416-100%
Median household income$110,448/yr$95,160/yr+16%
Distance to CBD513 km32 km+1503%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Neds Corner — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 3 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Victoria market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Neds Corner. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 3, the resale market in Neds Corner may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Neds Corner property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Neds Corner

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Neds Corner are modest for 2026 — incomes 16% above the VIC median of $95,160 and a population of 3 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Neds Corner. The EquitySight investment score of 50/100 places Neds Corner in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.