Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · VIC 3434

Springfield, VIC 3434 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Springfield is a regional centre in Victoria, Australia, with a population of approximately 193, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 299 km from the Melbourne CBD, Springfield is a regional area in Victoria. The median household income is $285,948 per year.

Investment Score

50 / 100 Moderate

Springfield benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Melbourne
Springfield
Victoria · 3434
299 km from Melbourne CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
3434

Official Australia Post postcode for Springfield. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
193

Median household income
$285,948/yr

Distance to CBD
299 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Springfield on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$9,999/mo

Investment Insight

Springfield is a smaller community of 193 — about 3% of the Victoria suburb median (7,416) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $285,948/year runs 200% above the Victoria suburb median of $95,160, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Springfield is 299 km from Melbourne, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Springfield vs Victoria Median

How Springfield stacks up against the median of all Victoria suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Springfield sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricSpringfieldVIC medianΔ vs state
Population1937,416-97%
Median household income$285,948/yr$95,160/yr+200%
Median mortgage (monthly)$9,999$1,950+413%
Distance to CBD299 km32 km+834%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Springfield — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 193 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Victoria market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Springfield. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 193, the resale market in Springfield may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Springfield property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Springfield

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Springfield are modest for 2026 — incomes 200% above the VIC median of $95,160 and a population of 193 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Springfield. The EquitySight investment score of 50/100 places Springfield in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.