Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · WA 6519

Arrowsmith East, WA 6519 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Arrowsmith East is a regional centre in Western Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 61, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 273 km from the Perth CBD, Arrowsmith East is a regional area in Western Australia. The median household income is $116,948 per year.

Investment Score

51 / 100 Moderate

Strong household incomes in Arrowsmith East underpin solid property demand. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Perth
Arrowsmith East
Western Australia · 6519
273 km from Perth CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
6519

Official Australia Post postcode for Arrowsmith East. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
61

Median household income
$116,948/yr

Distance to CBD
273 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Arrowsmith East on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$434/mo

Home type
55% houses

Investment Insight

Arrowsmith East is a smaller community of 61 — about 1% of the Western Australia suburb median (5,605) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $116,948/year runs 17% above the Western Australia suburb median of $99,736, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Arrowsmith East is 273 km from Perth, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Only 55% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 79% state median), so this is a unit-heavy market where body-corporate decisions and strata supply meaningfully shape investor returns.

Arrowsmith East vs Western Australia Median

How Arrowsmith East stacks up against the median of all Western Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Arrowsmith East sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricArrowsmith EastWA medianΔ vs state
Population615,605-99%
Median household income$116,948/yr$99,736/yr+17%
Median mortgage (monthly)$434$1,902-77%
Distance to CBD273 km20 km+1265%
Separate houses55%79%-24pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Arrowsmith East — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 61 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Western Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Arrowsmith East. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

Only 55% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 79% WA median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Arrowsmith East property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Arrowsmith East

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Arrowsmith East are modest for 2026 — incomes 17% above the WA median of $99,736 and a population of 61 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Arrowsmith East. The EquitySight investment score of 51/100 places Arrowsmith East in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.