Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · WA 6503

Bambun, WA 6503 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Bambun is a regional centre in Western Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 60, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 58 km from the Perth CBD, Bambun is a regional area in Western Australia. The median household income is $97,448 per year.

Investment Score

42 / 100 Moderate

Above-average earnings in Bambun support sustained property values. Distance from major centres is a consideration, though regional markets can offer higher rental yields.

Location

Perth
Bambun
Western Australia · 6503
58 km from Perth CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
6503

Official Australia Post postcode for Bambun. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
60

Median household income
$97,448/yr

Distance to CBD
58 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Bambun on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,084/mo

Home type
77% houses

Investment Insight

Bambun is a smaller community of 60 — about 1% of the Western Australia suburb median (5,605) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. At $97,448/year, household income in Bambun is within 2% of the Western Australia median ($99,736), placing the suburb firmly in the state's mainstream demographic band. Bambun is 58 km from Perth, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Bambun vs Western Australia Median

How Bambun stacks up against the median of all Western Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Bambun sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricBambunWA medianΔ vs state
Population605,605-99%
Median household income$97,448/yr$99,736/yr-2%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,084$1,902-43%
Distance to CBD58 km20 km+190%
Separate houses77%79%-2pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Bambun — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 60 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Western Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Bambun. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 77% houses in a 60-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Bambun property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Bambun

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Bambun are modest for 2026 — incomes close to the WA median of $99,736 and a population of 60 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Bambun. The EquitySight investment score of 42/100 places Bambun in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.