Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · WA 6353

Buniche, WA 6353 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Buniche is a regional centre in Western Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 26, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 297 km from the Perth CBD, Buniche is a regional area in Western Australia. The median household income is $175,448 per year.

Investment Score

51 / 100 Moderate

Above-average earnings in Buniche support sustained property values. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Perth
Buniche
Western Australia · 6353
297 km from Perth CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
6353

Official Australia Post postcode for Buniche. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
26

Median household income
$175,448/yr

Distance to CBD
297 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Buniche on My School →

Home type
86% houses

Investment Insight

Buniche is a smaller community of 26 — about 0% of the Western Australia suburb median (5,605) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $175,448/year runs 76% above the Western Australia suburb median of $99,736, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Buniche is 297 km from Perth, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Buniche vs Western Australia Median

How Buniche stacks up against the median of all Western Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Buniche sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricBunicheWA medianΔ vs state
Population265,605-100%
Median household income$175,448/yr$99,736/yr+76%
Distance to CBD297 km20 km+1385%
Separate houses86%79%+7pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Buniche — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 26 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Western Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Buniche. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 86% houses in a 26-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Buniche property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Buniche

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Buniche are modest for 2026 — incomes 76% above the WA median of $99,736 and a population of 26 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Buniche. The EquitySight investment score of 51/100 places Buniche in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.