Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · WA 6512

Coomberdale, WA 6512 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Coomberdale is a regional centre in Western Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 56, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 166 km from the Perth CBD, Coomberdale is a regional area in Western Australia. The median household income is $86,632 per year.

Investment Score

37 / 100 Weak

Household incomes in Coomberdale sit in a comfortable mid-range for the Western Australia market. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Perth
Coomberdale
Western Australia · 6512
166 km from Perth CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
6512

Official Australia Post postcode for Coomberdale. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
56

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$250/wk

Median household income
$86,632/yr

Distance to CBD
166 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Coomberdale on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$100/mo

Home type
89% houses

Investment Insight

Coomberdale is a smaller community of 56 — about 1% of the Western Australia suburb median (5,605) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $86,632/year is 13% below the Western Australia median of $99,736, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Median weekly rent of $250 equates to $1,083/month — about 1083% of the median mortgage repayment of $100/month — meaning rental income covers most of a typical owner's repayment and this is a genuine cash-flow suburb before tax benefits. Coomberdale is 166 km from Perth, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Coomberdale vs Western Australia Median

How Coomberdale stacks up against the median of all Western Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Coomberdale sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricCoomberdaleWA medianΔ vs state
Population565,605-99%
Median household income$86,632/yr$99,736/yr-13%
Median rent (weekly)$250$350-29%
Median mortgage (monthly)$100$1,902-95%
Distance to CBD166 km20 km+730%
Separate houses89%79%+10pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Coomberdale — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 56 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Western Australia market over full cycles.

Rental Yield

Strong rental coverage: $250/week (~$1,083/month) covers 1083% of the $100/month median mortgage repayment, so the shortfall sits at just $0/month. Investors targeting positive cash flow should shortlist this suburb.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 89% houses in a 56-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Coomberdale property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Coomberdale

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Coomberdale are modest for 2026 — incomes 13% below the WA median of $99,736 and a population of 56 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental coverage runs at ~1083% of the typical mortgage ($1,083/month rent vs $100/month repayment), keeping cash flow in positive or near-neutral territory. The EquitySight investment score of 37/100 places Coomberdale in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Coomberdale

Lived in Coomberdale? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Coomberdale a good suburb for investment?

Coomberdale scores 37/100 on our EquitySight investment framework — a weak rating. That score is driven by a population of 56, median household income of $86,632/year and median weekly rent of $250. Whether it fits your portfolio depends on whether you are targeting cash flow, capital growth, or a value-add renovation — all three are scored with suburb-specific numbers elsewhere on this page.

What drives property demand in Coomberdale?

The main demand drivers in Coomberdale are a median household income of $86,632/year, a dwelling mix that is 89% separate houses, roughly 1 schools and 1 parks within the catchment. Together these shape both owner-occupier and tenant demand and are the factors we weight most heavily in the suburb's investment score.

What is the population of Coomberdale?

Coomberdale has a usual resident population of approximately 56, compared with a Western Australia suburb median of 5,605 — placing it in the lower half of the state's suburbs by size. Population is the clearest proxy for market depth: more residents mean more transactions and typically a shorter average days-on-market on resale.

How far is Coomberdale from the Perth CBD?

Coomberdale sits 166 km straight-line from the Perth CBD. This is a regional market where CBD distance is only indicative — local industry diversity and commute alternatives matter more.

What is the median rent in Coomberdale?

The most recent census recorded a median weekly rent of $250 in Coomberdale, equating to approximately $13,000/year in gross rental income (state median $350/week). Market rents have typically drifted above the recorded figure — verify against current listings on realestate.com.au and Domain before making an offer.

What is the typical mortgage repayment in Coomberdale?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Coomberdale is $100, or approximately $1,200/year (vs $1,902/month state median). Stress-test your own borrowing at rates 1–2 percentage points above today's to make sure you can still service the loan through an RBA tightening cycle.

Is Coomberdale cash-flow positive for investors?

A median weekly rent of $250 works out to $1,083/month, covering 1083% of the median mortgage repayment of $100/month. That means rent exceeds the median repayment by roughly $983/month, so on these numbers Coomberdale leans cash-flow-positive before accounting for strata, council rates, insurance and maintenance. Actual cash flow depends on your deposit, loan terms, ownership costs and marginal tax rate — run the full numbers in our rental yield calculator.

What are the main risks of investing in Coomberdale?

The main risks are a thin buyer pool (56 residents), interest-rate sensitivity on the $100 median mortgage, the broader Western Australia market cycle. Each of these is covered in the Risk Factors section above with suburb-specific numbers rather than generic warnings.

How we built this Coomberdale profile

Nearby Suburbs

Western Australia Property Resources