Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · WA 6392

Meeking, WA 6392 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Meeking is a regional centre in Western Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 10, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 162 km from the Perth CBD, Meeking is a regional area in Western Australia. The median household income is $84,500 per year.

Investment Score

36 / 100 Weak

Moderate income levels in Meeking indicate steady rental demand from working households. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Perth
Meeking
Western Australia · 6392
162 km from Perth CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
6392

Official Australia Post postcode for Meeking. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
10

Median household income
$84,500/yr

Distance to CBD
162 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Meeking on My School →

Investment Insight

Meeking is a smaller community of 10 — about 0% of the Western Australia suburb median (5,605) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $84,500/year is 15% below the Western Australia median of $99,736, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Meeking is 162 km from Perth, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Meeking vs Western Australia Median

How Meeking stacks up against the median of all Western Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Meeking sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricMeekingWA medianΔ vs state
Population105,605-100%
Median household income$84,500/yr$99,736/yr-15%
Distance to CBD162 km20 km+710%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Meeking — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 10 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Western Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Meeking. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 10, the resale market in Meeking may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Meeking property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Meeking

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Meeking are modest for 2026 — incomes 15% below the WA median of $99,736 and a population of 10 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Meeking. The EquitySight investment score of 36/100 places Meeking in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.