Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · WA 6330

Vancouver Peninsula, WA 6330 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Vancouver Peninsula is a coastal suburb in Western Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 4, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 396 km from the Perth CBD, Vancouver Peninsula is a coastal area in Western Australia. The median household income is $117,000 per year.

Investment Score

52 / 100 Moderate

Strong household incomes in Vancouver Peninsula underpin solid property demand. The coastal setting provides a lifestyle factor that underpins property values.

Location

Perth
Vancouver Peninsula
Western Australia · 6330
396 km from Perth CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
6330

Official Australia Post postcode for Vancouver Peninsula. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
4

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$160/wk

Median household income
$117,000/yr

Distance to CBD
396 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Vancouver Peninsula on My School →

Investment Insight

Vancouver Peninsula is a smaller community of 4 — about 0% of the Western Australia suburb median (5,605) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $117,000/year runs 17% above the Western Australia suburb median of $99,736, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. The median weekly rent of $160 translates to approximately $8,320/year in gross rental income, setting the upper bound on yield before vacancy, rates, insurance and maintenance. Vancouver Peninsula is 396 km from Perth, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Vancouver Peninsula vs Western Australia Median

How Vancouver Peninsula stacks up against the median of all Western Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Vancouver Peninsula sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricVancouver PeninsulaWA medianΔ vs state
Population45,605-100%
Median household income$117,000/yr$99,736/yr+17%
Median rent (weekly)$160$350-54%
Distance to CBD396 km20 km+1880%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Vancouver Peninsula — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 4 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Western Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Gross rent of $160/week (~$8,320/year) sets the yield ceiling. Cross-check against your purchase price to confirm whether this suburb hits the 4–5% gross yield most Australian investors target.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 4, the resale market in Vancouver Peninsula may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Vancouver Peninsula property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Vancouver Peninsula

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Vancouver Peninsula are modest for 2026 — incomes 17% above the WA median of $99,736 and a population of 4 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rents sit around $160/week, setting the baseline gross rental income at roughly $8,320/year — refine this against current listings before running your numbers. The EquitySight investment score of 52/100 places Vancouver Peninsula in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Vancouver Peninsula

Lived in Vancouver Peninsula? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.