Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NSW 2460

Lionsville, NSW 2460 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Lionsville is a coastal suburb in New South Wales, Australia, with a population of approximately 14, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 535 km from the Sydney CBD, Lionsville is a coastal area in New South Wales. The median household income is $416,000 per year.

Investment Score

58 / 100 Moderate

Lionsville benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. Seaside positioning attracts both owner-occupiers and holiday rental demand.

Location

Sydney
Lionsville
New South Wales · 2460
535 km from Sydney CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
2460

Official Australia Post postcode for Lionsville. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
14

Median household income
$416,000/yr

Distance to CBD
535 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Lionsville on My School →

Investment Insight

Lionsville is a smaller community of 14 — about 0% of the New South Wales suburb median (5,325) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $416,000/year runs 326% above the New South Wales suburb median of $97,552, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Lionsville is 535 km from Sydney, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Lionsville vs New South Wales Median

How Lionsville stacks up against the median of all New South Wales suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Lionsville sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricLionsvilleNSW medianΔ vs state
Population145,325-100%
Median household income$416,000/yr$97,552/yr+326%
Distance to CBD535 km45 km+1089%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Lionsville — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 14 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider New South Wales market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Lionsville. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 14, the resale market in Lionsville may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Lionsville property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Lionsville

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Lionsville are modest for 2026 — incomes 326% above the NSW median of $97,552 and a population of 14 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Lionsville. The EquitySight investment score of 58/100 places Lionsville in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.