Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NT 0872

Tanami, NT 0872 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Tanami is a regional centre in Northern Territory, Australia, with a population of approximately 144, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 842 km from the Darwin CBD, Tanami is a regional area in Northern Territory. The median household income is $65,000 per year.

Investment Score

28 / 100 Weak

Lower income levels in Tanami typically translate to more affordable entry points for investors. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Darwin
Tanami
Northern Territory · 0872
842 km from Darwin CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
0872

Official Australia Post postcode for Tanami. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
144

Median household income
$65,000/yr

Distance to CBD
842 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Tanami on My School →

Investment Insight

Tanami is a smaller community of 144 — about 5% of the Northern Territory suburb median (3,057) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Tanami's median household income of $65,000/year is 43% below the Northern Territory suburb median ($113,308) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. Tanami is 842 km from Darwin, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Tanami vs Northern Territory Median

How Tanami stacks up against the median of all Northern Territory suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Tanami sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricTanamiNT medianΔ vs state
Population1443,057-95%
Median household income$65,000/yr$113,308/yr-43%
Distance to CBD842 km15 km+5513%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Tanami — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 144 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Northern Territory market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Tanami. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 144, the resale market in Tanami may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Tanami property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Tanami

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Tanami are modest for 2026 — incomes 43% below the NT median of $113,308 and a population of 144 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Tanami. The EquitySight investment score of 28/100 places Tanami in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.