Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · QLD 4702

Gordonstone, QLD 4702 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Gordonstone is a coastal suburb in Queensland, Australia, with a population of approximately 32, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 675 km from the Brisbane CBD, Gordonstone is a coastal area in Queensland. The median household income is $110,448 per year.

Investment Score

53 / 100 Moderate

Strong household incomes in Gordonstone underpin solid property demand. Coastal lifestyle appeal adds a premium that supports long-term demand.

Location

Brisbane
Gordonstone
Queensland · 4702
675 km from Brisbane CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
4702

Official Australia Post postcode for Gordonstone. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
32

Median household income
$110,448/yr

Distance to CBD
675 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Gordonstone on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$2,500/mo

Home type
122% houses

Investment Insight

Gordonstone is a smaller community of 32 — about 1% of the Queensland suburb median (5,474) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $110,448/year runs 22% above the Queensland suburb median of $90,298, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Gordonstone is 675 km from Brisbane, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Separate houses make up 122% of dwellings — 45 percentage points above the Queensland median of 77% — pointing to a family-oriented, land-rich market where value is concentrated in the underlying block.

Gordonstone vs Queensland Median

How Gordonstone stacks up against the median of all Queensland suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Gordonstone sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricGordonstoneQLD medianΔ vs state
Population325,474-99%
Median household income$110,448/yr$90,298/yr+22%
Median mortgage (monthly)$2,500$1,733+44%
Distance to CBD675 km62 km+989%
Separate houses122%77%+45pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Gordonstone — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 32 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Queensland market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Gordonstone. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 122% houses in a 32-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Gordonstone property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Gordonstone

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Gordonstone are modest for 2026 — incomes 22% above the QLD median of $90,298 and a population of 32 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Gordonstone. The EquitySight investment score of 53/100 places Gordonstone in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.