Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5950

Adelaide Airport, SA 5950 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Adelaide Airport is a regional centre in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 4, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 7 km from the Adelaide CBD, Adelaide Airport is a regional area in South Australia. The median household income is $85,000 per year.

Investment Score

50 / 100 Moderate

Moderate income levels in Adelaide Airport indicate steady rental demand from working households. The short commute to the city centre is a key demand driver.

Location

Adelaide
Adelaide Airport
South Australia · 5950
7 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5950

Official Australia Post postcode for Adelaide Airport. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
4

Median household income
$85,000/yr

Distance to CBD
7 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Adelaide Airport on My School →

Investment Insight

Adelaide Airport is a smaller community of 4 — about 0% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Households here earn $85,000/year on average — 5% above the SA suburb median of $80,964 — a modest premium that supports resilient owner-occupier demand. At 7 km from the Adelaide CBD, Adelaide Airport sits inside the high-demand inner ring — properties here compete directly with the city's employment, transport and amenity networks.

Adelaide Airport vs South Australia Median

How Adelaide Airport stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Adelaide Airport sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricAdelaide AirportSA medianΔ vs state
Population43,699-100%
Median household income$85,000/yr$80,964/yr+5%
Distance to CBD7 km13 km-46%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Adelaide Airport — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 4 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Adelaide Airport. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 4, the resale market in Adelaide Airport may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Adelaide Airport property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Adelaide Airport

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Adelaide Airport are modest for 2026 — incomes 5% above the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 4 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Adelaide Airport. The EquitySight investment score of 50/100 places Adelaide Airport in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.