Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5607

Charlton Gully, SA 5607 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Charlton Gully is a coastal suburb in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 39, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 259 km from the Adelaide CBD, Charlton Gully is a coastal area in South Australia. The median household income is $84,448 per year.

Investment Score

44 / 100 Moderate

Moderate income levels in Charlton Gully indicate steady rental demand from working households. The coastal setting provides a lifestyle factor that underpins property values.

Location

Adelaide
Charlton Gully
South Australia · 5607
259 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5607

Official Australia Post postcode for Charlton Gully. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
39

Median household income
$84,448/yr

Distance to CBD
259 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Charlton Gully on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,083/mo

Home type
50% houses

Investment Insight

Charlton Gully is a smaller community of 39 — about 1% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. At $84,448/year, household income in Charlton Gully is within 4% of the South Australia median ($80,964), placing the suburb firmly in the state's mainstream demographic band. Charlton Gully is 259 km from Adelaide, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Only 50% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 73% state median), so this is a unit-heavy market where body-corporate decisions and strata supply meaningfully shape investor returns.

Charlton Gully vs South Australia Median

How Charlton Gully stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Charlton Gully sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricCharlton GullySA medianΔ vs state
Population393,699-99%
Median household income$84,448/yr$80,964/yr+4%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,083$1,616-33%
Distance to CBD259 km13 km+1892%
Separate houses50%73%-23pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Charlton Gully — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 39 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Charlton Gully. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

Only 50% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 73% SA median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Charlton Gully property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Charlton Gully

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Charlton Gully are modest for 2026 — incomes close to the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 39 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Charlton Gully. The EquitySight investment score of 44/100 places Charlton Gully in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.