Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5690

Charra, SA 5690 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Charra is a regional centre in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 26, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 581 km from the Adelaide CBD, Charra is a regional area in South Australia. The median household income is $143,000 per year.

Investment Score

51 / 100 Moderate

Charra benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. Distance from major centres is a consideration, though regional markets can offer higher rental yields.

Location

Adelaide
Charra
South Australia · 5690
581 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5690

Official Australia Post postcode for Charra. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
26

Median household income
$143,000/yr

Distance to CBD
581 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Charra on My School →

Home type
55% houses

Investment Insight

Charra is a smaller community of 26 — about 1% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $143,000/year runs 77% above the South Australia suburb median of $80,964, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Charra is 581 km from Adelaide, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand. Only 55% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 73% state median), so this is a unit-heavy market where body-corporate decisions and strata supply meaningfully shape investor returns.

Charra vs South Australia Median

How Charra stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Charra sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricCharraSA medianΔ vs state
Population263,699-99%
Median household income$143,000/yr$80,964/yr+77%
Distance to CBD581 km13 km+4369%
Separate houses55%73%-18pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Charra — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 26 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Charra. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

Only 55% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 73% SA median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Charra property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Charra

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Charra are modest for 2026 — incomes 77% above the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 26 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Charra. The EquitySight investment score of 51/100 places Charra in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.