Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5381

Geranium Plains, SA 5381 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Geranium Plains is a regional centre in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 5, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 120 km from the Adelaide CBD, Geranium Plains is a regional area in South Australia. The median household income is $142,948 per year.

Investment Score

49 / 100 Moderate

Geranium Plains benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Adelaide
Geranium Plains
South Australia · 5381
120 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5381

Official Australia Post postcode for Geranium Plains. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
5

Median household income
$142,948/yr

Distance to CBD
120 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Geranium Plains on My School →

Investment Insight

Geranium Plains is a smaller community of 5 — about 0% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $142,948/year runs 77% above the South Australia suburb median of $80,964, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Geranium Plains is 120 km from Adelaide, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Geranium Plains vs South Australia Median

How Geranium Plains stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Geranium Plains sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricGeranium PlainsSA medianΔ vs state
Population53,699-100%
Median household income$142,948/yr$80,964/yr+77%
Distance to CBD120 km13 km+823%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Geranium Plains — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 5 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Geranium Plains. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 5, the resale market in Geranium Plains may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Geranium Plains property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Geranium Plains

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Geranium Plains are modest for 2026 — incomes 77% above the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 5 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Geranium Plains. The EquitySight investment score of 49/100 places Geranium Plains in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.