Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5374

Hansborough, SA 5374 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Hansborough is a regional centre in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 47, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 85 km from the Adelaide CBD, Hansborough is a regional area in South Australia. The median household income is $74,724 per year.

Investment Score

33 / 100 Weak

Moderate income levels in Hansborough indicate steady rental demand from working households. Distance from major centres is a consideration, though regional markets can offer higher rental yields.

Location

Adelaide
Hansborough
South Australia · 5374
85 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5374

Official Australia Post postcode for Hansborough. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
47

Median household income
$74,724/yr

Distance to CBD
85 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Hansborough on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,094/mo

Home type
84% houses

Investment Insight

Hansborough is a smaller community of 47 — about 1% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $74,724/year is 8% below the South Australia median of $80,964, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Hansborough is 85 km from Adelaide, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Hansborough vs South Australia Median

How Hansborough stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Hansborough sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricHansboroughSA medianΔ vs state
Population473,699-99%
Median household income$74,724/yr$80,964/yr-8%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,094$1,616-32%
Distance to CBD85 km13 km+554%
Separate houses84%73%+11pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Hansborough — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 47 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Hansborough. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 84% houses in a 47-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Hansborough property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Hansborough

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Hansborough are modest for 2026 — incomes 8% below the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 47 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Hansborough. The EquitySight investment score of 33/100 places Hansborough in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.