Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5267

Mount Charles, SA 5267 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Mount Charles is a regional centre in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 58, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 189 km from the Adelaide CBD, Mount Charles is a regional area in South Australia. The median household income is $94,224 per year.

Investment Score

40 / 100 Weak

Mount Charles benefits from a high-income resident base, supporting premium property pricing. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Adelaide
Mount Charles
South Australia · 5267
189 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5267

Official Australia Post postcode for Mount Charles. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
58

Median household income
$94,224/yr

Distance to CBD
189 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Mount Charles on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$485/mo

Home type
65% houses

Investment Insight

Mount Charles is a smaller community of 58 — about 2% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Median household income of $94,224/year runs 16% above the South Australia suburb median of $80,964, indicating strong purchasing power and the type of demographic profile that tends to sustain premium property prices through market cycles. Mount Charles is 189 km from Adelaide, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Mount Charles vs South Australia Median

How Mount Charles stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Mount Charles sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricMount CharlesSA medianΔ vs state
Population583,699-98%
Median household income$94,224/yr$80,964/yr+16%
Median mortgage (monthly)$485$1,616-70%
Distance to CBD189 km13 km+1354%
Separate houses65%73%-8pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Mount Charles — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 58 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Mount Charles. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 65% houses in a 58-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Mount Charles property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Mount Charles

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Mount Charles are modest for 2026 — incomes 16% above the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 58 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Mount Charles. The EquitySight investment score of 40/100 places Mount Charles in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.