Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5223

Nepean Bay, SA 5223 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Nepean Bay is a regional centre in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 140, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 123 km from the Adelaide CBD, Nepean Bay is a regional area in South Australia. The median household income is $45,500 per year.

Investment Score

26 / 100 Weak

Nepean Bay's income profile suggests a value-oriented market with competitive purchase prices. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Adelaide
Nepean Bay
South Australia · 5223
123 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5223

Official Australia Post postcode for Nepean Bay. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
140

Usual resident population at the most recent census.

Median weekly rent
$235/wk

Median household income
$45,500/yr

Distance to CBD
123 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Nepean Bay on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$940/mo

Home type
70% houses

Investment Insight

Nepean Bay is a smaller community of 140 — about 4% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Nepean Bay's median household income of $45,500/year is 44% below the South Australia suburb median ($80,964) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. Median weekly rent of $235 equates to $1,018/month — about 108% of the median mortgage repayment of $940/month — meaning rental income covers most of a typical owner's repayment and this is a genuine cash-flow suburb before tax benefits. Nepean Bay is 123 km from Adelaide, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Nepean Bay vs South Australia Median

How Nepean Bay stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Nepean Bay sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricNepean BaySA medianΔ vs state
Population1403,699-96%
Median household income$45,500/yr$80,964/yr-44%
Median rent (weekly)$235$320-27%
Median mortgage (monthly)$940$1,616-42%
Distance to CBD123 km13 km+846%
Separate houses70%73%-3pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Nepean Bay — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 140 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

Rental Yield

Strong rental coverage: $235/week (~$1,018/month) covers 108% of the $940/month median mortgage repayment, so the shortfall sits at just $0/month. Investors targeting positive cash flow should shortlist this suburb.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 70% houses in a 140-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Nepean Bay property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Nepean Bay

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Nepean Bay are modest for 2026 — incomes 44% below the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 140 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental coverage runs at ~108% of the typical mortgage ($1,018/month rent vs $940/month repayment), keeping cash flow in positive or near-neutral territory. The EquitySight investment score of 26/100 places Nepean Bay in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.

Share your experience of Nepean Bay

Lived in Nepean Bay? Help other investors with an honest 100-word review. Sign-in required; all reviews are manually moderated before they appear.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Nepean Bay a good suburb for investment?

Nepean Bay scores 26/100 on our EquitySight investment framework — a weak rating. That score is driven by a population of 140, median household income of $45,500/year and median weekly rent of $235. Whether it fits your portfolio depends on whether you are targeting cash flow, capital growth, or a value-add renovation — all three are scored with suburb-specific numbers elsewhere on this page.

What drives property demand in Nepean Bay?

The main demand drivers in Nepean Bay are a median household income of $45,500/year, a dwelling mix that is 70% separate houses, roughly 1 schools and 1 parks within the catchment. Together these shape both owner-occupier and tenant demand and are the factors we weight most heavily in the suburb's investment score.

What is the population of Nepean Bay?

Nepean Bay has a usual resident population of approximately 140, compared with a South Australia suburb median of 3,699 — placing it in the lower half of the state's suburbs by size. Population is the clearest proxy for market depth: more residents mean more transactions and typically a shorter average days-on-market on resale.

How far is Nepean Bay from the Adelaide CBD?

Nepean Bay sits 123 km straight-line from the Adelaide CBD. This is a regional market where CBD distance is only indicative — local industry diversity and commute alternatives matter more.

What is the median rent in Nepean Bay?

The most recent census recorded a median weekly rent of $235 in Nepean Bay, equating to approximately $12,220/year in gross rental income (state median $320/week). Market rents have typically drifted above the recorded figure — verify against current listings on realestate.com.au and Domain before making an offer.

What is the typical mortgage repayment in Nepean Bay?

The median monthly mortgage repayment in Nepean Bay is $940, or approximately $11,280/year (vs $1,616/month state median). Stress-test your own borrowing at rates 1–2 percentage points above today's to make sure you can still service the loan through an RBA tightening cycle.

Is Nepean Bay cash-flow positive for investors?

A median weekly rent of $235 works out to $1,018/month, covering 108% of the median mortgage repayment of $940/month. That means rent exceeds the median repayment by roughly $78/month, so on these numbers Nepean Bay leans cash-flow-positive before accounting for strata, council rates, insurance and maintenance. Actual cash flow depends on your deposit, loan terms, ownership costs and marginal tax rate — run the full numbers in our rental yield calculator.

What are the main risks of investing in Nepean Bay?

The main risks are a thin buyer pool (140 residents), interest-rate sensitivity on the $940 median mortgage, below-median household incomes ($45,500 vs $80,964 state median), the broader South Australia market cycle. Each of these is covered in the Risk Factors section above with suburb-specific numbers rather than generic warnings.

How we built this Nepean Bay profile