Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5275

Wangolina, SA 5275 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Wangolina is a regional centre in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 69, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 252 km from the Adelaide CBD, Wangolina is a regional area in South Australia. The median household income is $73,632 per year.

Investment Score

30 / 100 Weak

Wangolina has a solid income profile that supports reliable occupancy rates. As a regional location, growth prospects depend on local economic conditions and infrastructure investment.

Location

Adelaide
Wangolina
South Australia · 5275
252 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5275

Official Australia Post postcode for Wangolina. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
69

Median household income
$73,632/yr

Distance to CBD
252 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Wangolina on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$1,083/mo

Home type
62% houses

Investment Insight

Wangolina is a smaller community of 69 — about 2% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Household income of $73,632/year is 9% below the South Australia median of $80,964, typically translating into lower entry prices and a tenant base more sensitive to rent increases. Wangolina is 252 km from Adelaide, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Wangolina vs South Australia Median

How Wangolina stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Wangolina sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricWangolinaSA medianΔ vs state
Population693,699-98%
Median household income$73,632/yr$80,964/yr-9%
Median mortgage (monthly)$1,083$1,616-33%
Distance to CBD252 km13 km+1838%
Separate houses62%73%-11pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Wangolina — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 69 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Wangolina. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

Only 62% of dwellings are separate houses (vs 73% SA median) — this is a unit and townhouse market, where cosmetic flips struggle against body-corporate restrictions, thinner after-reno uplift and competing new supply.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Wangolina property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Wangolina

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Wangolina are modest for 2026 — incomes 9% below the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 69 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Wangolina. The EquitySight investment score of 30/100 places Wangolina in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.