Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · SA 5650

Warramboo, SA 5650 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Warramboo is a regional centre in South Australia, Australia, with a population of approximately 104, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 334 km from the Adelaide CBD, Warramboo is a regional area in South Australia. The median household income is $87,724 per year.

Investment Score

38 / 100 Weak

Warramboo has a solid income profile that supports reliable occupancy rates. Regional positioning means lower entry costs but potentially longer hold periods for capital gains.

Location

Adelaide
Warramboo
South Australia · 5650
334 km from Adelaide CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
5650

Official Australia Post postcode for Warramboo. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
104

Median household income
$87,724/yr

Distance to CBD
334 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Warramboo on My School →
Parks & green spaces
1

Estimated 1 park and green spaces near this suburb.

Median monthly mortgage
$867/mo

Home type
68% houses

Investment Insight

Warramboo is a smaller community of 104 — about 3% of the South Australia suburb median (3,699) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Households here earn $87,724/year on average — 8% above the SA suburb median of $80,964 — a modest premium that supports resilient owner-occupier demand. Warramboo is 334 km from Adelaide, so the local market tracks regional employment and lifestyle drivers more than CBD-driven commuter demand.

Warramboo vs South Australia Median

How Warramboo stacks up against the median of all South Australia suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Warramboo sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricWarrambooSA medianΔ vs state
Population1043,699-97%
Median household income$87,724/yr$80,964/yr+8%
Median mortgage (monthly)$867$1,616-46%
Distance to CBD334 km13 km+2469%
Separate houses68%73%-5pp

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Warramboo — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 104 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider South Australia market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Warramboo. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

⚠️
Renovation / Flip

With 68% houses in a 104-person market, renovation margins depend on individual street and aspect rather than any suburb-wide story — do comparable-sales analysis before committing capital.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Warramboo property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Warramboo

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Low

Capital-growth expectations for Warramboo are modest for 2026 — incomes 8% above the SA median of $80,964 and a population of 104 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Warramboo. The EquitySight investment score of 38/100 places Warramboo in the lower tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is cautious heading into the second half of 2026.