Free full calculator →
Suburb Insights · NT 0820

Coonawarra, NT 0820 Property Profile

ABS 2021 Census · Updated 21 May 2026

Suburb Overview

Coonawarra is a well-established middle-ring suburb of Darwin, Australia, with a population of approximately 20, making it a boutique locality. Located approximately 8 km from the Darwin CBD, Coonawarra is a middle ring area in Northern Territory. The median household income is $74,000 per year.

Investment Score

55 / 100 Moderate

Moderate income levels in Coonawarra indicate steady rental demand from working households. Close CBD access strengthens tenant appeal and resale value.

Location

Darwin
Coonawarra
Northern Territory · 0820
8 km from Darwin CBD
View on Google Maps ↗

Key Indicators

Postcode
0820

Official Australia Post postcode for Coonawarra. A postcode may cover multiple suburbs.

Australia Post Postcode Finder →
Population
20

Median household income
$74,000/yr

Distance to CBD
8 km

Estimated 1 school within or near this suburb.

Find schools near Coonawarra on My School →

Investment Insight

Coonawarra is a smaller community of 20 — about 1% of the Northern Territory suburb median (3,057) — so investors should factor in the narrower buyer pool and longer average time-on-market. Coonawarra's median household income of $74,000/year is 35% below the Northern Territory suburb median ($113,308) — this is an affordability play where returns lean on yield and patient capital growth rather than demographic premium. At 8 km from the Darwin CBD, Coonawarra sits inside the high-demand inner ring — properties here compete directly with the city's employment, transport and amenity networks.

Coonawarra vs Northern Territory Median

How Coonawarra stacks up against the median of all Northern Territory suburbs in our dataset. Positive values mean Coonawarra sits above the state median; negative means below.

MetricCoonawarraNT medianΔ vs state
Population203,057-99%
Median household income$74,000/yr$113,308/yr-35%
Distance to CBD8 km15 km-47%

Investor Checklist

Pre-inspection briefing for Coonawarra — every item is derived from public datasets, with full citations in our data sources page.

Investment Strategy

Buy & Hold

Limited buy-and-hold upside: a small population of 20 means liquidity is thin and capital growth tends to lag the wider Northern Territory market over full cycles.

⚠️
Rental Yield

Median rental data was not captured for Coonawarra. Use current realestate.com.au and Domain listings to triangulate a realistic weekly rent before committing, then feed that number into our rental yield calculator.

Renovation / Flip

With a population of 20, the resale market in Coonawarra may not reliably reward cosmetic renovations — a longer hold is typically a better strategy at this scale, letting land-value appreciation do the work instead.

Risk Factors

Run the numbers on a Coonawarra property

Full Property Analysis

30-year projections for Coonawarra

Create free account →

2026 Outlook

Growth: Low Rental Demand: Low Investor Sentiment: Moderate

Capital-growth expectations for Coonawarra are modest for 2026 — incomes 35% below the NT median of $113,308 and a population of 20 suggest gains will lag headline metro markets. Rental fundamentals will need to be verified against live listings, as a clean median rent was not recorded for Coonawarra. The EquitySight investment score of 55/100 places Coonawarra in the mid tier of Australian suburbs we profile, and overall investor sentiment is balanced heading into the second half of 2026.